Port SFP connection between Mikrotik RouterBoard

Development of Internet technology today is very rapid. Previously, people using the Internet are still using the old connection, but now I use a connection fast paced. Technology tools is growing along with the development of existing technologies. Many media used in the distribution of signals, one of which is fiber optic. Fiber optics can be regarded as one form of transmission of the light waves.

Supporting devices for the installation of communications systems using Fiber Optics that Optical connector, pigtail, SFP, etc. This time we will only discuss the SFP. SFP stands for Small Form-Factor Pluggable. SFP is a device that shortly transmit and me-receive signal information with fiber optic media. SFP is a development of Gigabit Interface Converter (GBIC). SFP also known as mini-GBIC. GBIC term means a port that is devoted to dealing with the backbone network with a large bandwidth.



SFP modules can be used on
a switch or media converter SFP slot. SFP is a hot-pluggable, which means that the device will automatically detect when installed in the device. Mikrotik own port SFP in multiple series Routerboard, such as the Cloud Core Router Series, Cloud Router Switch Series, RB 2011UiAS-2HND, etc.

SFP types are divided into several types, depending on the distance optical cables that are used, and the type of the optical cable (single mode or multimode).
How SFP implementation is actually quite easy. But before, we must first know the needs of the network that we are building, such as the distance of each node and throughput that would be missed. From these needs, we can choose the type of SFP and fiber cables we need. Each SFP has a specification mode, distance, and throughput. Call it the series S + 85DLC03D. This product has a specification of 10 Gbps throughput capability, which can be implemented with a multi-mode fiber cable, and fiber cable length of 300 meters. Pretty easy if both sides use the same SFP specifications. But what if different?

For example LAB this time, we will connect the two routers have different SFP ports. Connections can occur if both sides use the SFP transceiver with the same mode. For example, a router A use Routerboard CRS226-24G-2S + IN while the router B using Routerboard CRS125-24G-1S-IN.



Both devices can be connected to each other if both sides are installed SFP Transceiver with the same mode. But if it is already using the transceiver with the same mode but failed, then take the following steps:

First configure the SFP interface. Double click on SFP interface, then the Ethernet tab, uncheck auto-negotiation as shown below:



The above steps can be implemented in other CRS series if encountered the same issue. But if you can not also, experiment with repeal and replace the SFP transceiver used.


In type routerboard CRS Series which has two SFP + 10G, when seen in winbox, SFP interface will be detected sfpplusX or SFP-sfpplusX. Sfp-sfpplusX can connect with SFP or SFP +, but if sfpplusX only able to connect with fellow SFP + only. This step can also be applied to interconnect using the SFP-T (SFP to RJ45).

Iklan Atas Artikel

Iklan Tengah Artikel 1

Iklan Tengah Artikel 2

Iklan Bawah Artikel